Beta Hydroxy Acids is Ultimate Solution for Damaged Skin

Posted on November 26th, 2009 | by lose_spots |

Ask any chemist about the Beta Hydroxy acids and you will hear that it is an organic acid. It is basically made up of hydroxy functional group and carboxylic acid functional group. However, the 2 groups are divided by 2 atoms of carbon. In real life, these acids are becoming a well-liked skin product especially in chemical peels. In its form of Salicylic Acid, it is being used to treat acne.

How Does Beat Hydroxy Acid Help in treating acne?
Beta hydroxyl acid is increasingly being used to relieve acne. The acid performs several actions which help eliminate acne.

* Beta hydroxy acid primary works as an exfoliant helping in shedding of old skin cells.

* Dead skin cells along with acne causing bacteria interact with sebum to produce acne. Beta hydroxy acids do not let these dead skin cells stick to the skin and thus successfully forestall acne.

* These acids are also a catalyst of the growth of new skin.

* Skin damaged by acne is usually of a rough and uneven consistency. The acid assists in smoothing out the roughness and also lends the skin a firm texture.

* Overall, these acids are a great way to wash and care for your skin. It helps you get rid of age marks by removing the wrinkles.

Beta Hydroxy Acids are being increasingly included in skin products. At the same time, it must be kept in mind that not every product that includes these acids can be used to get rid of acne. First reason is that measured quantity of these acids is needed if the target of usage is getting rid of acne. The most suitable option for using Beta acids is in a concentrated form with 1 to 2% where the pH is between 3 and four. As of now, Exposed Skin Care System is among the products which makes appropriate use of these acids. If you are about to pick a product with these acids to cure acne, make sure that you get the acid component in right quantity.

Exposed Facial Cleanser, Exposed Clearing Tonic and clearpore serum are just a few products with these acids which can be used to scrub the skin. It opens the skin pores, washes away the dead cells and makes certain that skin pores remain open thus aiding the acne treatment process greatly.

Alpha hydroxy acids vs. beta hydroxy acids
There has been continual debate over which one of the two- alpha hydroxy acids and beta hydroxy acids is better in the past some time. Actually, both alpha hydroxy acids and beta hydroxy acids are more or less similar in nature excepting their lipid nature. While alpha hydroxy acids are soluble only in water, beta hydroxy acids are soluble in oil as well.

It is this property of beta hydroxy acids that enables them to work better for greasy skin. Beta hydroxy acids are ale to penetrate into skin pores and exfoliate acne damaged skin. Thus, beta hydroxy acids work well on skin with blackheads and whiteheads. Alpha hydroxy acids are better used on thickened, sun-damaged skin where breakouts are not a problem

Bookmark and Share
I hope you enjoyed this post...if you did please share
  • Digg
  • Sphinn
  • del.icio.us
  • Facebook
  • Mixx
  • Google
  • BlinkList
  • description
  • connotea
  • E-mail this story to a friend!
  • Faves
  • Furl
  • IndianPad
  • LinkaGoGo
  • MisterWong
  • MisterWong.DE
  • MySpace
  • PlugIM
  • Propeller
  • Reddit
  • Slashdot
  • Spurl
  • StumbleUpon
  • Symbaloo
  • Technorati
  • TwitThis
  • Yahoo! Buzz
  • YahooMyWeb

Sorry, comments for this entry are closed at this time.